Cold War Museum LogoModels

Admiral Stanley Arthur built several models for the Cold War museum.
Here is the finished show case. Thanks to Admiral Arthur, the S2
in the exhibit has VS29 markings

 

Show case of aircraft

Closeup of the Show case of aircraft

Show case of aircraft


The pictures below show his progress as of early October 2009.

Here is a complete list of the aircraft in the exhibit:

AIRCRAFT                    SPONSOR  NAME                            SQUADRON               

1. AD-4Q Skyraider        CDR Harold G. Carlson                        VA 195                        

2. A-6E Intruder             CAPT John H. Fellowes                        VA 65                          

3. A-7E Corsair II           ADM Leighton W. Smith, Jr.                 VA 86                          

4. EA-6B Prowler           RADM Dana B. McKinney                     VAQ 136                      

5. F3H-2N Demon          CAPT Donald B. Edge                          VF 213                         

6. F-4J Phantom            RADM James H. Flatley, III                   VF 31                          

7. F8U-2NE Crusader     VADM Richard H. Truly                         VF 33                          

8. F-14A Tomcat            RADM Frederick L. Lewis                      VF 142                         

9. F/A-18C Hornet          RADM William W. Pickavance, Jr.         VFA 113                      

10. F9F-2 Panther          Mr. Neil A. Armstrong                            VF 51                          

11. S-3B Viking             RADM John W. Adams                          VS 22                          

12. RA-5C Vigilante       VADM Thomas J. Kilcline, Jr                  RVAH

13. S-2F Tracker           ADM Stanley R. Arthur                          VS 29                          

14. A-4C Skyhawk          LT Walter H. Lenhard, Jr.                 VA 113                        

15. A-3B Skywarrior       RADM Thomas K. Mattingly, II               VAH 11                        

16. AD-6 Skyraider        VADM Robert F. Dunn                           VA 196                        

17. E-2C Hawkeye         RADM Richard C. Gentz                        VAW 125                     

18. F4U-4 Corsair I        CAPT Thomas J. Hudner, Jr.                  VF 32                          

19. UH-1B Huey             CAPT William T. Meneeley                     HA(L) 4                        

20. OV-10A Bronco       CAPT Lawrence R. Hone                        VA(L) 3                        

21. SH-2F Seasprite      SECNAV John F. Lehman                      HSL 35                        

22. SH-3A Sea King      CAPT Joseph M. Purtell                         HS 2                            

23. RF-8G Crusader       CAPT Robert L. Kiem                            VFP 62                        

24. SH-60B Sea Hawk   CAPT Gregory W. Hoffman                     HSL 46                                    

25. UH-46D Sea Knight CAPT Wendy B. Lawrence                      HC 6                            

26. MH-53E Sea Dragon CAPT Rick Muldoon                              HM 15                          

27. MiG-15 Fagot           CAPT Royce E. Williams                       VF 781                         

28. UH-2C Seasprite      RADM Jeremy D. Taylor                  HC7                                         

29. HSS-1N Sea Bat      CAPT J. Phillip London                          HS 7